Privacy Policy

By visiting http://www.selfdesignacademy.com, http://www.selfdesignacad.com, or the Self Design Academy sites at MemberVault, you are consenting to the Privacy Policy. 

 

In fact, I am so glad you've shown interest in our privacy policy, data protection, and terms of use. Your protection matters deeply to me and my team. This Privacy Policy was posted and updated on January 30, 2020. It governs the privacy terms of our websites and the tools we provide you (the "Website" or the "Service"). Our Privacy Policy is a legal statement that explains how we may collect information from you, how we may use that information, and how you can limit our sharing of your information.

OVERVIEW

Cindy Sue International LLC DBA Self Design Academy ("Company") is committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal data we might collect through the aforementioned websites (collectively referred to as the "Site") and what we do with it.

Visitors and any users of the site are referred to as "user", "you" and "your" and the Company is referred to as "we," "us," and "our." The Company processes personal data as a Controller and as a Processor (for users of our Service) to the best of our ability as defined by the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Accessing this Site constitutes a use of the Site and an acceptance to our Privacy Policy.

Use of the Site, including all materials presented herein and all online Services provided by Company is subject to the following Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy apples to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the Site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification and acknowledge reading it.

DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which includes your name and email address, in order to subscribe to our newsletter, receive our content, comment on our websites, and/or purchase services or online products. There is also other personal data we may collect herein. We collect data from you directly when you fill out a form, purchase a product, or communicate with us via email or social media. We also collect data from you when you use our Website. We may collect personal data from third parties, such as our payment processors, advertising networks, and/or analytic providers, as explained in further detail below. We use your personal data for processing as outlined below or for reasonably compatible purposes.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data. While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). This may include, but is not limited to your email address, name, address, state, postal code, city, cookies, and usage data. We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, or other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in emails we send. The legal basis for processing is consent and your affirmative action to enter into such contract with us and/or the purchase and delivery of the contract between you and us.

Usage Data. We may also collect information about hos the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. The legal basis for processing is our legitimate interest, namely monitoring and improving our website, marketing, and services.

Tracking and Cookies Data. We might use cookies or similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service to help us know how to improve what we offer for you, and hold certain information. Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. They are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies that are commonly used also are beacons, tags, and/or scripts to collect and track helpful information and to improve and analyze our Service we provide for you. We want to do the best job we can serving you with the best resources possible. In other words, we collect the personal information you voluntarily provide to us, which includes your name and email address in order to contact us, to subscribe to our newsletter, to receive our content, comment on any blogs or public discussion forums, and/or purchase services or online products. There are also other personal data we may collect detailed herein. We collect data from you directly when you fill out a form, purchase a product, or communicate with us via email or social media. We also collect data from you when you use our Website. We may collect personal data from third parties such as our payment processors, advertising networks, and/or analytics providers. Your data is stored in their secure platforms. We use your personal data for processing as outlined below or a reasonably compatible purpose. The legal basis for this process is our legitimate interests, which is to grow our business.

Here is how the data we collect benefits you by helping us provide and keep a healthy functioning Service:

* To provide and maintain that Service

* To notify you about changes to our Service

* To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

* To provide customer support

* To gather analysis or valuable information so we can improve our Service

* To monitor the usage of our Service

* To detect, prevent, and address technical issues

* To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or inquired about

Retention of Data. We retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve, disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data. Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your consent to this Privacy Policy via usage of this site indicates that you've read and agreed.

Disclosure of Data.

Business Transaction. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data matters to us, but do remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site or via our Service without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

The above Data may be used to send you marketing communications about our business or products. The legal basis for this type of processing is either consent or our legitimate interests in growing our business. We may send you such communications if you requested it and/or if you agreed to receive such communications. You may opt-out of such communications at any time through the 'unsubscribe' button in each email or by contacting us at our CONTACT  page. Any of the above Data, as is customary for most sites, may be used to deliver advertisements to you, including Facebook Ads, Instagram, and/or other similar advertisements. We may also use such Data to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. The legal basis for this type of processing is our legitimate interest to grow our business through marketing and advertising.


 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

You data may be transferred to other countries and by using the Website you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence. If you are located in the European Union, we may store and share your personal data with companies located outside of the European Economic Area. We will always do our best to ensure secrutiy of your data. We aim to use US-based providers that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shiled but cannot provide 100% assurance. You may always request information on how and where your data is processed and stored.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this Website including any blog or newsletter, as well as those parties and services that help administer our business. Your data will never be shared with unrelated third parties. We may disclose your information to payment service providers, administrative and marketing providers, business advisors, or third parties if we sell or transfer parts of our Company, as explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Again, as is common for many websites, we may employ third party companies and/or individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties are only allowed access to your Personal Data to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

We comply with Anti-Spam lawes, including the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, marketing, or other communications, the option to unsubscribe will be included in every email. And as explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, if we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain information about our clients may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event such sale or transfer results in a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you.

ANALYTICS

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

PAYMENTS

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the legal standards of their governing bodies that help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processors we work with are:

* Paypal. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

* Stripe. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://stripe.com/privacy

* Square. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly affirm and advise that you review the Privacy Policy of each site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect or solicit data online from or market online to children under the age of thirteen (13) in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Thus, our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please immediately contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information.

YOUR RIGHTS

Your rights under data protection laws include the right to access, erase, correct, restrict, and/or object to our use and processing of your personal data, as well as the right to portability of the data. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing consent, you have the right to withdraw at any time.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

CONTACT US

This Website is owned and operated by: Cindy Sue International LLC. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by using the contact information via our Contact page. Thank you for traveling with us. You matter a great deal!

Self Design AcademyTM is a division of Cindy Sue International, LLC

 

Copyright © 2017-2020 by Cindy Sue International, LLC.

All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy

Terms and Usage

REMEMBER HOW MUCH YOU MATTER!